TECHNICAL PROGRAMME
You can download the detailed technical programme here.
Time Zone: Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+3)
Wednesday, 19.04.2023, 17:00 – 20:00: Social Programme: Meet & Greet at Lithuanian brewery bar “Genys Taproom”. On-site: Laisvės al. 21, 44311 Kaunas, Lithuania
Day 1, 20.04.2023
Hybrid (Room M8 + Portal)
Greetings from:
- Beverly Pasian – Conference Series Chair
- Elena Vitkauskaitė – Conference Chair
Onsite (Room M9)
Online (Portal)
Chaired by Ineta Žičkutė and Farrukh Qureshi
Nr 7 5-Safe: AI-based Road Safety Enhancement for Schoolchildren using 5G
by Dominic Scholze, Abdullah Al-Khatib, Ahmed Chebaane, Tobias Ziegler, Abdelmajid Khelil, Henriette Röger, Marcel Müller, Michael Spateneder, Ranothan Ravichandran, Tim Laine, Michael Luger, Holger Timinger, Bettina Kühbeck
Nr 15 Smart City Replication Engineering: A Conceptual Framework
by Patrick Ruess
Nr 23 Blockchain Civic Tech for Smarter Cities: Governance Challenges from a Multistakeholder Ecosystem Perspective
by Beatrice Ietto, Federica Pascucci, Jochen Rabe and Sara Bartoloni
Nr 48 Governance Ambidexterity in Digital Transformation
by Mansoor Mohammed, Louis J Taborda
Nr 53 The Effectiveness and Attractiveness of Employer Branding: The Effects and Role of Gamification in Recruitment Activities
by Lasha Abuladze, Lumbardha Hasimi
Hybrid (Room M8 + Portal)
Check what new insights we have to show you with regard to the Lithuanian story!
Onsite (Room M9)
Hybrid (Room M8 + Portal)
Chaired by Andrius Grybauskas
In this session four TechTalks will be given by industry participants sharing the ideas, questions and proposals on digital transformation in the areas where technologies, sustainable smart cities and resilient society meet. The presentations will be followed by panel discussion with all presenters.
Onsite (Room M9)
at M. K. Čiurlionis National Museum of Art
On-site: V. Putvinskio g. 55, 44248 Kaunas, Lithuania
Day 2, 21.04.2023
Hybrid (Room M8 + Portal)
Hybrid (Room M8 + Portal)
Find out what new insights Belgium has in their smart cities by participating in the Continuing the Belgium Story talk of our IEEE E-TEMS 2023
Onsite (Room M9)
On-Site (Room M7)
Chaired by Manuel Morales and Valeria Jana Schwanitz
Nr 26 Identification of Key Drivers in the Transition towards Circular Economy within Industrial Symbiosis in Europe
by Manuel E. Morales, Luis J. Belmonte-Ureña, Ana Batlles-delaFuente
Nr 39 Framework for the Comparison of Different Transportation Modes Under the Aspects Time and Greenhouse Gas Emissions
by Oskar Bauer, Jaron Schünemann, Thomas Spelten, Semih Severengiz
Nr 42 Concept of Smart Twin City Bratislava
by Nataliia Yehorchenkova, Oleksii Yehorchenkov, Marosh Finka, Vladimír Ondrejička, Ľubomir Jamečný
Nr 43 Improving Digital Project Management Competencies: Case Study of a Digital Marketing Agency in Lithuania
by Simonas Steponaitis, Meda Andrijauskienė
Nr 44 Review of the Framework for Updating the Geometry of a Digital Twin
by Iryna Osadcha, Andrius Jurelionis, Paris Fokaides
Online (Portal)
Chaired by Jurga Duobienė and Nargiza Mikhridinova
Nr 4 A Comprehensive Way to Speed Up the Text Classification Process for Smart Systems
by Tetiana Holub, Irina Zeleneva, Carsten Wolff, Galyna Tabunshchyk, Svitlana Hrushko, Artem Didenko
Nr 6 Modular Zero-Emission Fast Ferries in Smart-Cities
by Tobias Seidenberg, Jan-Philipp Disselkamp, Christoph Jürgenhake, Mikal Dahle
Nr 10 Study on Peppermint Scent Interventions for Fatigue Driving
by Xinyue Jiang, Kanesan Muthusamy, Nagesparan Ainarappan
Nr 41 Challenges in Digital Transformation of Business Processes Towards Creating a Paperless Environment: Case of an Aircraft Manufacturing Firm
by Prince Ranjan, Shiv Chaudhari, Shikha Singh
Nr 46 Simulation and Experience Enhancement of Inspection Points: the Case of Makkah in Ramadhan
by Ageel Abdulaziz Alogla, Ahmed Salem Alhasani
Nr 52 Simulation Model for Determining Quality of Life in Ukrainian Cities During the War
by Khrystyna Lipianina-Honcharenko, Anatoliy Sachenko, Carsten Wolff, Yevgeniy Bodyanskiy
Onsite (Room M9)
Hybrid (Room M8 + Portal)
Read more why Dortmund is a smart city
On-site (Room M7)
Chaired by Beverly Pasian and Vilmantė Kumpikaitė-Valiūnienė
Nr 16 Limitations of Results-Based Management on the Example of the Police Force of North-Rhine Westphalia
by Corinna Köbler
Nr 28 Determinants of Digital Governance in the Development of Smart Cities
Roya Anvari, Kumpikaitė-Valiūnienė Vilmantė, Mariam Janjaria
Nr 33 Restorative Social Justice Through Digital Transformation in South African Metropolitan Cities
by Ayanda Ntanda, Randall Carolissen, Funmilayo Adegbaju
Nr 34 A Bibliometric Analysis of an Urban Ecosystem Simulation Framework
by Tatenda Katsumbe, Arnesh Telukdarie, Megashnee Munsamy
Online (Portal)
Chaired by Galyna Tabunshchyk and Gediminas Marcinkevičius
Nr 8 Methods and Tools for Minimizing the Power Consumption of Wireless Sensor Network
by Anastasiia Yatsenko, Carsten Wolff, Anzhelika Parkhomenko, Artem Tulenkov
Nr 27 An Autonomous Energy Management Concept for Sustainable Smart Cities
by Ulrich Ludolfinger, Maren Martens
Nr 32 Early Flood Monitoring and Detection System with a Machine Learning’s Neural Network Technique and IoT Platform
by Harinidevi Nadarajan, Nagesparan Ainarappan, Farah Adilah Binti Jamaludin
Nr 36 Smart City Development Using Transit-Oriented-Development (T.O.D) and Walkability
by Jaeshik Shin, Young Hoon Kwak , Changwoo Park
Nr 30 The Interplay Between Individual Nurse Resilience and Organizational Hospital Resilience During Critical Events
by Neringa Gerulaitiene, Irene Georgescu, Marlene Barreda and Yana Us
Nr 35 Architecture Approach to Manage Electricity Utility in a Smart City
by Sello S. Pokane, Musa C. Shilenge , Arnesh Telukdarie
Onsite (Room M9)
On-site (Room M6)
Chaired by Lydia Kaiser
- Ayanda Ntanda and Randall Carolissen
- Tamas Gyulai
- Xolani Maphisa
- Felix Rehmanna
- Tatenda Katsumbe, Arnesh Telukdarie and Megashnee Munsamy
- Constantin von Beck
Day 3, 22.04.2023
Onsite (Room M9)
On-site (Room M7)
Chaired by Rūta Čiutienė and Peter Arras
Nr 22 How Colleges and Universities Are Driving to Digital Transformation Today: Conceptual Model of Digital University (Designed for the University of Georgia)
by Roya Anvari, Kumpikaitė-Valiūnienė Vilmantė, Mariam Janjaria
Nr 37 Transformations Towards 5.0: Perspective of Industry, Education and Society
by Vaida Jonaitienė, Jurgita Barynienė, Asta Daunorienė
Nr 47 Agile Framework for the Elaboration of E-learning Materials
by Peter Arras and Galyna Tabunshchyk
Nr 50 Competences and the Digital Transformation: Case Study of a German Management Consultancy
by Nargiza Mikhridinova, Bertha Joseph Ngereja, Leonardo Sastoque Pinilla, Daniel Neumann, Carsten Wolff, Wim Van Petegem
Nr 57 Conceptual Framework for Implementing a User Education System Based on Blended Learning in Smart Cities
by Rūta Čiutienė, Nataliia Kholiavko, Andrii Karpenko and Dmytro Plynokos
Online (Portal)
Chaired by Anna Schidek and Claudia Doering
Nr 12 Smart Process Modeling for Smart City Operations
by Markus Schmidtner, Anna Schidek and Holger Timinger
Nr 38 Blockchain-based Task Planning and Management System for Project Management
by Ronja Brüggemann and Holger Timingere
Nr 40 Quantifying the Implementation Risks of Product Lifecycle Management for Improved Digitalization
by Shikha Singh, Aman Mittal and Subhas Chandra Misra
Nr 51 Overview of Smart City Rankings and Their Evaluation Criteria: European Perspective
by Anna Matwiejczyk and Sandra Snarska
Onsite (Room M9)
Hybrid (Room M7 + Portal)
Hybrid (Room M8 + Portal)
Chaired by Lydia Kaiser
- Ayanda Ntanda and Randall Carolissen
- Tamas Gyulai
- Xolani Maphisa
- Felix Rehmanna
- Tatenda Katsumbe, Arnesh Telukdarie and Megashnee Munsamy
- Constantin von Beck
Onsite (Room M9)
Hybrid (Room M8 + Portal)
Hybrid (Room M8 + Portal)
We will announce the winners of such award categories as:
- Best paper
- Best reviewer